Carmaky’s POPI Policy

Introduction to Carmaky’s POPI Policy

At Carmaky, we are unwaveringly committed to safeguarding the privacy and personal information of our website visitors and customers. This POPI Policy is meticulously designed to align with the standards set by the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act). Our aim is to responsibly manage personal information, providing our users with clear choices regarding how their data is collected, used, and disclosed.

Adherence to the POPI Act

Our Practices Under the POPI Act

Carmaky’s approach to handling personal information is strictly in accordance with the South African POPI Act. We are devoted to processing personal data in a manner that respects the Act’s principles, guaranteeing that your personal information is utilized in an appropriate, transparent, and consensual manner.

Gathering Personal Information

Purpose and Consent

The primary objective of collecting personal information at Carmaky is to offer and enhance our services. This encompasses various types of data such as names, contact details, and other pertinent information necessary for our project management and engineering services. All data collection at Carmaky is conducted with the explicit consent of the user and in full compliance with legal stipulations.

Rights Related to Data

User Rights Under the POPI Act

In accordance with the POPI Act, you, as a user, have specific rights regarding your personal data. These rights include:

  • Access: You can request access to the personal information Carmaky holds about you.
  • Correction: If you find your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask for corrections or updates.
  • Objection: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • Deletion: Where applicable, you can request the deletion of your personal information.

For any inquiries or requests concerning your data rights, please contact us through our “Contact Us” page or by reaching out to our customer service team.

Data Retention Practices

Duration and Compliance

Carmaky maintains personal information for a duration that is necessary to fulfill the specific purposes for which it was collected, in line with our POPI Policy and project requirements. Adhering to Section 14 of the POPI Act, we ensure that personal data is not retained beyond the necessary period. Upon achieving the intended purpose of data collection, the information is either properly disposed of or anonymized.

Ensuring Data Security

Measures and Responsibilities

The security of your personal data is of utmost importance to us. While Carmaky does not directly store personal records on our servers, all collected data is securely housed on servers managed by Microsoft. Microsoft bears the responsibility for the security of these servers, safeguarding the data against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

POPI Policy Updates

Staying Informed and Updated

Carmaky’s POPI Policy is subject to periodic updates to reflect any changes in our practices or in response to new legal requirements. We encourage our users to review this policy regularly to stay informed about how we protect your personal information.

Contacting Carmaky

Your Queries Addressed

Should you have any questions regarding this POPI Policy, or if you require additional information about our privacy practices, we invite you to contact us through our “Contact Us” page or by calling our customer service team.

References to Other Policies

For disclaimers related to website content and email communication, please visit our Disclaimer page.
For our Terms of Use related to the website, please visit our Terms of Use page.

© 2024 Carmaky Group (Pty) Ltd. |  POPI Policy | Terms of Use

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!